HARRIET B aka Shenango No. 2(1895) Muskegon (1898) Pere Marquette 16 (1901)

SHENANGO NO. 2* Built 189S Car Ferry – Composite
U. S. No. 116695 1938 gt – 1317 nt 282.6′ x 53′ x 19.4′
* Renamed (b) MUSKEGON US – 1898
(c) PERE MARQUETTE NO. 16 – US – 1901
Condemned in 1907; reduced to barge in 1918.
(d) HARRIET B. – US – 1918
Sunk in collision with stmr. QUINCY A. SHAW, May 3, 1922, 2 miles off Two Harbors, Minn., Lake Superior.
Toledo Shipbuilding Master List
Institute for Great Lakes Research
Perrysburg, Ohio

general
nationality: american
purpose: transport
type: ferry
propulsion: steam
date built: 1895
status:
live live
details
tonnage: 1938.12 grt
dimensions: 86.1 x 16.2 x 5.9 m
material: wood
engine: Two 23 + 46 x 36″ fore & aft compound engines , 4 boilers, triple shafts, 3 screws
IMO/Off. no.: 116695
about the loss
cause lost: collision
date lost: 03/05/1922 [dd/mm/yyyy]
about people
builder:
Craig Shipbuilding Co., Toledo (Ohio)
engine by:
Hodge & Co – Samuel F. Hodge & Co, Detroit
next owners:
[1] Hammermill Paper Co., Erie
SS Harriet B. (+1922)
period 1918 ~ 1922
IMO/Off. no.: 116695
last owner:
[2] Edwards Peter, Sault Sainte Marie (Mi)
Pere Marquette 16
period 1917 ~ 1918
IMO/Off. no.: 116695
prev. owners:
[3] Flint and Pere Marquette Railroad Co.
Pere Marquette 16
period 1901 ~ 1917
IMO/Off. no.: 116695
[4] Detroit, Grand Rapids & Western Railroad Co., Milwaukee (WI)
Muskegon
period 1898 ~ 1901
IMO/Off. no.: 116695
[5] United States & Ontario Navigation Co., Toledo (Ohio)
Shenango No.2
period 1895 ~ 1898
IMO/Off. no.: 116695
about the wreck
protected: yes

Lumber Barge Harriet B

By James Donahue

The lumber industry was a major part of commerce on and around the Great Lakes in the 1800s and early Twentieth Century so lumber barges were about as common as fleas on a dog. After the arrival of steamships, most of the older wooden hulled schooners were converted for use as lumber carriers. The Harriet B, however, began as a railroad car ferry.

Launched in 1895 as the Shenango No. 2Shenango No. 2, the 282-foot-long steamer worked with its sister ferry, the Shenango No. 1 hauling railroad freight cars between Conneaut, Ohio and Port Dover, Ontario. The steamer had capacity for up to 26 railroad cars.

The venture ran into trouble after the two vessels proved incapable of dealing with heavy ice on Lake Erie during the winter months. The Shenango No. 2 was sold to the Pere Marquette Railroad by 1898 and moved to Ludington, on Lake Michigan. The vessel’s name was changed to Muskegon, then it became  in 1901.

The ferry served the railroad until 1907 when it was badly damaged when driven ashore in a storm near Ludington. The ship was salvaged but remained idle for about 11 years before it was sold to the Hammermill Paper Co. of Erie, Pa. In 1918 Hammermill rebuilt the old ferry and converted it for use as a bulk freight steamer to carry logs.

The ship was given its final name, Harriet B, and put on a regular route between Lake Superior shores and the company paper mill at Erie. In 1921 the ship’s engines were removed and the Harriet B was downgraded to service as a tow barge.

Throughout its career on the Great Lakes, this vessel gained a reputation as a hard-luck ship because it was reportedly involved in numerous mishaps. And it was a collision that sent the Harriet B. to the bottom of Lake Superior in 1922.

It happened on May 3 when the Harriet B, laden with pulp wood and in tow behind the steamer C. W. Jacob, dropped anchor in heavy fog off Two Harbors, Minnesota to wait for better visibility. The steel freighter Quincy A. Shaw collided with the Hanna B., slicing the old wooden vessel in two. It sank about two miles off shore. The crew escaped.

HARRIET B
Other names : built as the carferry SHENANGO #2; renamed MUSKEGON, 1898; renamed PERE MARQUETTE 16, 1901
Official no. : 116695
Type at loss : unrigged barge, wood
Build info : 1895, Craig Shipbuilding Co., Toledo, OH
Specs : 298x54x17, 2340g 2072n
Date of loss : 1922, May 3
Place of loss : off Two Harbors, MN
Lake : Superior
Type of loss : collision
Loss of life : none
Carrying : pulpwood
Detail : Rammed by the steel freighter QUINCY A. SHAW (see D.R. HANNA) and sunk while anchored in the fog. She had been in tow of the steamer C.W. JACOB. Known as a hard-luck boat which had had many accidents, even in her days as a carferry.
Converted to a bulk freight steamer in 1918, and to a barge in 1921 after beaching with heavy damage near Ludington..
Sources: eas,mv,cfgl,gwgl,ns3,lss,mpl,hcgl