GRACE B. GRIBBLE ex CHEENEY AMES

1902 The wooden schooner barge GRACE B. GRIBBLE was holed by ice and sank in Lake Erie off Point Pelee after the hull was punctured by an ice flow. Three sailors were lost.

GRACE G. GRIBBIE
Other names : built as schooner CHEENEY AMES, renamed in ’99
Official no. : 125239
Type at loss : schooner-barge, wood, 3-mast
Build info : 1873, Lummeree, Youngstown, NY
Specs : 136x26x11 298g 283n
Date of loss : 1902, Apr 26
Place of loss : off Pt. Pelee
Lake : Erie
Type of loss : storm
Loss of life : 3 of 6
Carrying : coal
Detail : She foundered in a storm (some sources say punctured by ice). Hit bottom and broke up a mile from shore.
Sources: is,ns1,h,nsp,mv,tfgl,mpl,hcgl

Schooner CHENEY AMES changed names to GRACE G. GRIBBIE
Marine Record
April 13, 1899
Schooner CHENEY AMES. Of 284 tons. Built at Youngstown in 187. Owned by Myers. Home port, Chicago. Value $3,500. Class A 2.
Inland Lloyds vessel register, 1897

Schooner GRACE G. GRIBBIE.* U. S. No. 125239. Of 298 tons gross; 283 tons net. Built Youngstown, N.Y., 1873. Home port, Grand Haven, Mich. 136.2 x 26.0 x 10.9
* Formerly schooner CHEENY AMES
Merchant Vessel List, U. S., 1900

Muskegon, July 16. — The schooner CHENEY AMES, bound from Portage Entry to Chicago with building stone, was carried against the pier in trying to enter the harbor yesterday afternoon. A big hole was knocked in her bow, and she filled and sunk in the channel opposite the Life-saving station. The crew were taken off in safety. The AMES is of 284 tons register, was built at Youngstown in 1873, is rated as A 2 and valued at about $6,500. She is owned by Myers of Chicago.
Buffalo Enquirer
Saturday, July 16, 1892

The schooner CHENEY AMES was raised at Muskegon today and she is now unloading her cargo of stone.
Buffalo Enquirer
Wednesday, July 20, 1892
Manitowoc.—The schooners GEORGE BOYCE and CHENEY AMES collided in mid-lake, eight miles north of Sheboygan. The BOYCE was loaded with lumber, and bound for Chicago. The AMES was light, and bound for Escanaba. The AMES and the schooner BERTIE CALKINS left Sheboygan together, and an hour later the lookout on the AMES sighted the BOYCE, but thought it was the CALKINS and did not discover his mistake until it was too late. The damage to the BOYCE is the loss of her jibboom, and cathead. She will be repaird here. The AMES lost all her headgear, had nine stanchions broken, sprung her foremast, and her full damage cannot be estimated until a survey is held.
The Marine Record
Thurs. Nov. 24, 1887 p. 1